The operative provision of the Jones Act, codified at 46 U.S.C. § 688(a), provides:
[…] In 1920, Congress adopted Section 27 of the Merchant Marine Act, referred to as the “Jones Act”, as a means of protecting the rights of crew members and maritime workers that fall under the legal definition of “seamen.” The Jones Act allows a seaman, that is injured as the result of the negligence of an employer or co-worker in the course of his or employment on a vessel, to recover for those injuries.
The operative provision of the Jones Act, codified at 46 U.S.C. § 688(a), provides:
Any sailor who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right to trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply.
The Jones Act mandates that seamen who are injured in the course of their employment are entitled to recover two different type of financial compensation from their employer, known as “maintenance” and “cure” benefits.